Skip to content

No. 1 · Title Stylometry

Capitalization Profile of 293,590 Video Titles

· titles through

Section I · Styles

The Whole Space

Every one of the 293,590 titles the 274 channels published between 1 January 2026 and 14 September 2026, sorted by one rule into ALL CAPS, selective CAPS (a shouted word inside a normally cased title), Title Case or sentence case, with two leftover buckets for titles too short to sort and titles that start with a lower-case letter. The same titles counted two ways: channel-weighted, where each channel's shares are averaged so a channel with 266 titles (the median) weighs the same as one with 19,454; and title-weighted, where the titles are pooled, so the space is what a viewer scrolling past all of it would see and the biggest outlets set it. The switch beside the pie changes the count.

29%53%13%

274

channels

Channel-Weighted: every channel counts once.
StyleChannel-weightedTitle-weightedTitles
3%3%7,576
29%29%85,927
53%35%101,966
13%33%96,761
0%0%299
1%0%1,061

Select a slice or a row to open that style below; select it again for all styles.

All Styles

Channels
274
Titles
293,590
Shout, channel-weighted
32%

Diversity: how evenly a channel's titles spread across the six styles, from 0% for a channel that writes every title one way to 100% for all six in equal measure. A channel's name opens it in the search below.

Most Diversity
#ChannelDiversity
180%
277%
376%
475%
571%

Among channels with 30 or more titles.

Most Publishes
#ChannelTitles
1mostly Title Case19,454
2mostly sentence case18,972
3mostly selective CAPS13,485
4mostly selective CAPS12,609
5mostly sentence case9,871

Uploads and live streams alike, repeats included; a channel's shares are over all of its titles. The rule for each style is under Methods.

Section II · Channels

Channel Search

61%36%

8,337

titles

Fox News

@FoxNews

8,337 titles, 62% with a shouted word: 60th loudest of the 274 channels. Its usual style is selective CAPS.

StyleShareTitles
0%2
61%5,126
2%183
36%3,025
0%1
0%0

Shouts mostMAJOR181DETAILS159THIS158THE135NOT115OUT76WARNS71VERY53

Select a style to keep its titles below; select it again for all.

Section III · Months

Month by Month, Week by Week

Flat, by month and by week: no style's channel-weighted share moved more than 3 points between full months or 7 between full weeks, and no week stands out. The channels that changed did so in steps that held for months.

The same sorting by month and by week, Jan to Sep 2026, counted the two ways the pies are. Channel-weighted, the lines are level: across the 8 full months no style moved more than 3 points, across the 36 full weeks 7, and the furthest any style strayed from its own average in a single week is 4 points (Title Case, the week of 9 Feb). Title-weighted the lines drift, because who publishes how much changes: sentence case went from 36% of Jan's titles to 30% of Aug's. Sep is 14 days, the first and last weeks are part-weeks, and all three are drawn hollow.

  • ALL CAPS
  • selective CAPS
  • Title Case
  • sentence case
The numbers by month, channel-weighted
Each style's share by month, channel-weighted, with the titles and channels counted
MonthALL CAPSselective CAPSTitle Casesentence caseTitlesChannels
Jan 20263%35%48%13%34,299182
Feb 20263%36%46%13%32,323180
Mar 20263%35%47%14%36,858194
Apr 20263%35%48%13%35,707195
May 20263%34%48%13%34,978194
Jun 20264%35%48%12%35,072190
Jul 20264%34%48%14%35,644186
Aug 20264%36%46%13%33,422186
Sep 2026 (partial)3%37%43%16%15,287129

Channels counted: those with 15 or more titles in the month.

The Channels That Moved Most

Each line is the channel's share of titles with a shouted word, month by month, 0 to 100%; a month with fewer than 15 titles is hollow and does not count. A name opens the channel in the search above.

  • 99% in Jan · 0% in Jul

  • 40% in Jan · 98% in Sep

  • 44% in Jan · 84% in Sep

  • 35% in Jan · 36% in Aug

  • 97% in Jan · 87% in Sep

  • 33% in Jan · 82% in Sep

  • 79% in Jan · 34% in Sep

  • 55% in Jan · 14% in Sep

A level average does not mean every channel is level. Of the 177 channels with 6 or more months of 15 or more titles, 52 kept their share of titles with a shouted word within 10 points all year and the median channel moved 21 points between its highest and lowest month, some of that the chance of a small month. The movements do not line up, and the largest are steps that then held. Michael Cohen shouted in 99% of its Jan titles and 0% of its Jul ones; Real America's Voice went the other way, from 40% in Jan to 98% in Sep. A step that holds for months is a decision about how the channel writes its titles, not a reaction to a week's news.

Section IV · Words

The Shouted Words

By count, TRUMP, WAR and NEWS; by rate, COVID, MELTS and FURIOUS. The words shouted most are the news; the words shouted most reliably are the verbs of the humiliation story.

Every word written in capitals inside one of the 85,330 selective CAPS titles, by the rule's own test (three or more letters, neither a learned acronym nor a generic label), 13,833 distinct words in all, ranked two ways: by count, how many titles shout the word, and by rate, the share of the mixed-case titles the word appears in at all that write it in capitals, among words that appear in 300 or more. A word counts once per title, TRUMP and TRUMP'S are one word, and a word is ranked only once 5 or more channels have shouted it, so one house's label cannot top a list.

how many titles shout the word

  1. 1TRUMP2,0742,074 titles shout it, 3% of the 69,626 it appears in, across 80 channels
  2. 2OUT2,0672,067 titles shout it, 26% of the 7,898 it appears in, across 134 channels
  3. 3THE1,5531,553 titles shout it, 3% of the 52,961 it appears in, across 104 channels
  4. 4WAR1,3591,359 titles shout it, 7% of the 20,284 it appears in, across 98 channels
  5. 5NEWS1,3461,346 titles shout it, 12% of the 11,397 it appears in, across 60 channels
  6. 6EXPOSED1,1921,192 titles shout it, 60% of the 1,993 it appears in, across 118 channels
  7. 7THIS1,1871,187 titles shout it, 12% of the 9,667 it appears in, across 103 channels
  8. 8DOWN1,1601,160 titles shout it, 25% of the 4,655 it appears in, across 109 channels
  9. 9MAJOR1,0301,030 titles shout it, 39% of the 2,675 it appears in, across 64 channels
  10. 10BOMBSHELL928928 titles shout it, 52% of the 1,794 it appears in, across 78 channels
  11. 11NOT875875 titles shout it, 17% of the 5,072 it appears in, across 128 channels
  12. 12BIG839839 titles shout it, 23% of the 3,677 it appears in, across 79 channels
  13. 13LOSES793793 titles shout it, 64% of the 1,248 it appears in, across 76 channels
  14. 14RUSSIA786786 titles shout it, 14% of the 5,780 it appears in, across 14 channels
  15. 15OFF764764 titles shout it, 26% of the 2,955 it appears in, across 90 channels
  1. 16NOW717717 titles shout it, 12% of the 6,063 it appears in, across 71 channels
  2. 17EXPOSES704704 titles shout it, 44% of the 1,587 it appears in, across 101 channels
  3. 18SHOCK693693 titles shout it, 42% of the 1,660 it appears in, across 67 channels
  4. 19SHOCKING659659 titles shout it, 40% of the 1,630 it appears in, across 73 channels
  5. 20HIM658658 titles shout it, 23% of the 2,818 it appears in, across 49 channels
  6. 21ALL641641 titles shout it, 21% of the 3,101 it appears in, across 98 channels
  7. 22MASSIVE627627 titles shout it, 25% of the 2,540 it appears in, across 82 channels
  8. 23IRAN619619 titles shout it, 2% of the 39,565 it appears in, across 62 channels
  9. 24PANIC612612 titles shout it, 56% of the 1,090 it appears in, across 65 channels
  10. 25INSANE600600 titles shout it, 53% of the 1,142 it appears in, across 101 channels
  11. 26ERUPTS591591 titles shout it, 45% of the 1,313 it appears in, across 58 channels
  12. 27FOR567567 titles shout it, 2% of the 24,434 it appears in, across 67 channels
  13. 28CAUGHT558558 titles shout it, 43% of the 1,294 it appears in, across 69 channels
  14. 29SAVE554554 titles shout it, 47% of the 1,188 it appears in, across 89 channels
  15. 30DISASTER544544 titles shout it, 43% of the 1,267 it appears in, across 71 channels
Both rankings as a table
By Count
WordShouted inAppears inRateChannels
TRUMP2,07469,6263%80
OUT2,0677,89826%134
THE1,55352,9613%104
WAR1,35920,2847%98
NEWS1,34611,39712%60
EXPOSED1,1921,99360%118
THIS1,1879,66712%103
DOWN1,1604,65525%109
MAJOR1,0302,67539%64
BOMBSHELL9281,79452%78
NOT8755,07217%128
BIG8393,67723%79
LOSES7931,24864%76
RUSSIA7865,78014%14
OFF7642,95526%90
NOW7176,06312%71
EXPOSES7041,58744%101
SHOCK6931,66042%67
SHOCKING6591,63040%73
HIM6582,81823%49
ALL6413,10121%98
MASSIVE6272,54025%82
IRAN61939,5652%62
PANIC6121,09056%65
INSANE6001,14253%101
ERUPTS5911,31345%58
FOR56724,4342%67
CAUGHT5581,29443%69
SAVE5541,18847%89
DISASTER5441,26743%71
By Rate
WordShouted inAppears inRateChannels
COVID37448677%65
MELTS23832473%49
FURIOUS38457966%58
BACKFIRES54382066%50
STUNNED32349166%44
LOSES7931,24864%76
HUMILIATED37859663%58
HUMILIATES27945162%49
EXPOSED1,1921,99360%118
BLOWS30551060%38
COLLAPSES42971960%49
DESTROYS40369658%77
TORCHES20035057%38
PANIC6121,09056%65
INSTANTLY19335654%27
MELTDOWN39574453%60
NIGHTMARE32060953%47
INSANE6001,14253%101
BOMBSHELL9281,79452%78
STUNS23946452%32
SHOCKED18136050%44
SHUTS23046150%56
LEAKED24650948%50
HELL34472048%43
UNHINGED16635247%61
CRASHES31566947%60
SAVE5541,18847%89
APART27559546%44
RUNS17237945%39
ERUPTS5911,31345%58

By count the list is the news and the shouted phrase: TRUMP, WAR, NEWS and EXPOSED lead, and among them ride the small words a shouted phrase is built with, OUT, THE and THIS (GET OUT, RIGHT NOW, THE END). By rate the list is a vocabulary: COVID, MELTS and FURIOUS are written in capitals more often than not wherever they appear, and below them come BACKFIRES, STUNNED, LOSES, HUMILIATED and HUMILIATES, the verbs and adjectives of one story, in which somebody is exposed, humiliated or destroyed. The channel search above shows what one channel shouts most.

Section V · Overview

What the Sorting Found

Half of the average channel's titles are Title Case, and a third have a word shouted in them; shouting is a house style that holds from month to month, the biggest outlets write quietly, and the shouted words are the news and the humiliation.

Counted channel-weighted, the average channel writes 53% of its titles in Title Case, puts at least one shouted word into 29% of them (Trump SLAMS Judge), writes 13% in sentence case and 3% entirely in capitals. Counted title-weighted, sentence case grows to 33% and Title Case falls to 35%, because the biggest outlets, the wire services and broadcasters that publish tens of titles a day, write sentence case, and the 10 largest channels supply 40% of all the titles between them. The shouted word survives both counts: 29% of the average channel's titles and 29% of all titles carry one.

Shouting is a house style, not a mood. Of the 258 channels with 30 or more titles, 20 put a shouted word into at least 90% of them (Katie Phang, Cash Jordan and Danny Haiphong among them) and 67 do so in 5% or fewer; 79 shout in at least half. At the quiet end are the houses with a style guide: 19 channels write at least 80% of their titles in sentence case (Reuters, CBS News and NewsNation the largest) and 32 write at least 95% in Title Case (Forbes, The Rubin Report and Democracy Now!). Writing the whole title in capitals is rarer and belongs to 12 channels (Jackson Hinkle Official, Real America's Voice and TheQuartering, the rest are named in the pie); 183 of the 274 channels never did it once.

By month and by week the sorting holds still: no style's channel-weighted share moved more than 3 points between full months or 7 between full weeks, and the channels that moved most did so in steps that then held, Michael Cohen from 99% in Jan to 0% in Jul, Real America's Voice from 40% in Jan to 98% in Sep: a decision about the house's titles, not a week's news. What the titles shout is the news by count, TRUMP, WAR and NEWS above all, and a vocabulary by rate: COVID, MELTS and FURIOUS are written in capitals more often than not wherever they appear, and after them come the verbs of the humiliation story, BACKFIRES, STUNNED, LOSES and HUMILIATED, out of 13,833 distinct shouted words.

Section VI · Appendix

Methods and Limitations

The Corpus

The channels, the titles, the dates and the two ways of counting are on the shared page The Corpus and the Counting. In short: every title of every channel on the list between 1 January 2026 and 14 September 2026, uploads and live streams alike, repeats included, 293,590 titles from 274 channels, each read as published. A brand tag such as “| Fox News” stays in the title: it adds capitalized words that the Title Case test does not mind and a sentence-case title can carry, and a tag written in capitals (“| REUTERS”) is the channel's own label, exempt from the shouting test for that channel.

The Rule

One rule sorts every title. Its tests run in the order below, and the first that fits decides; a word is a run of two or more letters, so numbers, initials and symbols are passed over, and a content word is any word but a function word (the, of, to, and the like).

#StyleThe title is this when
1short / otherIt has fewer than three words: too short to sort.
2ALL CAPSAt least nine words in ten are written entirely in capitals.
3selective CAPSAt least one word of three or more letters is written entirely in capitals and is neither a learned acronym nor a generic label.
4lower-caseIts first letter is lower-case. A title that opens with a number, a quote or an initial such as U.S. is judged on what follows.
5Title CaseAt least four in five of the content words after the first start with a capital.
6sentence caseFewer than four in five of the content words after the first start with a capital.

Acronyms and labels. A word written in capitals because that is how it is written is not a shout. The acronyms are learned from the corpus itself: the 938 words that are all-capitals in at least four in five of their non-initial appearances in mixed-case titles (FBI, ICE, GOP, NATO, AI, CNN). The generic labels are a fixed list: LIVE, BREAKING, WATCH, NEW, FULL, EXCLUSIVE, UPDATE, REPLAY and the like. A channel's own tag words are exempt for that channel: the words of an edge segment it repeats on more than one title in twenty and at least twenty times, a “| REUTERS” suffix, a “GRAPHIC WARNING:” label, a show's name (84 channels, 315 words), so a tag written in capitals for a month is not a month of shouting. The exemption still cuts both ways: a name a channel always capitalizes can be learned as an acronym and stop counting, and a name written in capitals once, a show's or a product's, counts as a shout.

Two Counts

A channel's shares are over its own titles; channel-weighted averages them over the 274 channels and title-weighted pools the 293,590 titles (the two counts). The rankings of channels by a style's share or by diversity, and the counts of loud, quiet and single-style channels, are over the 258 channels with 30 or more titles.

The Months

A title's date is its publish time from YouTube's Data API, to the second; a live stream is dated by the moment it went live, and a Rumble title by its own listing. The series is drawn by month and by week (Monday to Sunday), each period counted the two ways the pies are, the channel-weighted mean over the channels with 15 or more titles in the month or 5 or more in the week, so a channel's two titles cannot swing it. A channel's range is the difference between its highest and lowest monthly share of titles with a shouted word (ALL CAPS and selective CAPS together), among its months of 15 or more titles, measured for the 177 channels with 6 or more such months; the eight with the widest range are the movers. Sep ends on the 14th, so its shares are over a partial month.

The Shouted Words

In every selective CAPS title, the shouted words are the ones the rule's own test found: three or more letters, written entirely in capitals, neither a learned acronym nor a generic label. A word counts once per title however often it recurs; a possessive or a quotation mark stuck to it is dropped, so TRUMP, TRUMP'S and “TRUMP” are one word, shown in the form it is written most. Its count is the number of titles that shout it; its rate is that count over the number of mixed-case titles (every title but the ALL CAPS and the short ones) in which the word appears in any casing, so a word always written in capitals rates 100%. The count ranking lists words that 5 or more channels have shouted; the rate ranking adds that the word appears in 300 or more titles. Each channel's own list, in the search, is its shouted words by count, those shouted in two or more of its titles.

Limitations

  • The rule is a rule. One shouted word makes a title selective CAPS, so light emphasis and a full-blown meltdown count the same, and the Title Case line is a threshold that a headline dense with proper nouns can cross.
  • Small months are noisy. A channel with twenty titles in a month has a monthly share that can move ten points by chance alone, so part of every channel's range, and most of a small channel's, is sampling noise; the movers are the channels whose range is far too wide for that.
  • The exemption is learned, so it leaks both ways. A show's name written in capitals on enough channels but not always ranks as a shouted word, and a name one channel always capitalizes is learned as an acronym and never counts.

Data imported on 22 September 2026 from the corpus through 14 September 2026.